What does the oath of office mean?
[…] Thus, it is important both that the BZA thoughtfully and impartially consider each matter, and that the BZA carefully follow the applicable procedures.  For instance, the BZA must make particular findings before granting a variance, properly consider the contested actions of administrative officers, and provide all required public notice for meetings and board actions.  Va. Code § 15.2-2309.  Failure to comply with laws and adopted rules may subject the matter decided to an appeal but also BZA members should be mindful of Va. Code § 15.2-2308(D), which provides that: “Any board member or alternate may be removed for malfeasance, misfeasance or nonfeasance in office, or for other just cause, by the court that appointed him, after a hearing held after at least fifteen days' notice.”

Members of local Planning Commissions must abide by certain rules as well.  The  Virginia Code, in addition to requiring Planning Commissions to adopt specific rules, sets out some broad rules to which all Planning Commissions must adhere.